Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Neither the Texas Licensed agents that handled this insurance, nor the insurers that have underwritten this insurance, will disclose nonpublic personal financial information concerning the buyer to non-affiliates of the agents or insurers except as permitted by law.

We take the necessary precautionary measures to protect the personal information you entrust to us, as well as other information we may collect, in order to complete your insurance quote or transaction.

In compliance with Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), this notice describes the privacy practices and standards we have adopted to protect the confidentiality of your nonpublic personal information.

We never sell your nonpublic personal information.  We do not share any nonpublic personal information about you with any nonaffiliated third party unless the institution has provided you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices. Here is a more precise definition of the information addressed in this policy:

Type of Information Received

We typically request nonpublic personal information about you, including:

Information received from you on applications or other forms

Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others

Information received from a consumer reporting agency

Information related to your financial records

Information related to your medical records

Information acquired from state motor vehicle departments

Information collected from the above stated sources, for the purpose of underwriting, permits us to fulfill your quote and give you the best policy match for your needs.

Type of Information Disclosed

We may disclose all of the information that we collect, as described above.  We may disclose nonpublic personal financial information about you to the following types of third parties:

Financial service providers (i.e. life insurers, automobile insurers, etc.)

Non-financial businesses, such as a marketing consultant

Nonaffiliated Third Parties

How Information is Protected

We restrict access to nonpublic personal financial information to the employee(s) of the company at all times.  We maintain process, procedures, physical barriers, and electronic safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal financial information.

If You Should Not Want to Share Information

If you prefer that we not disclose nonpublic personal financial information about you to nonaffiliated third parties, you may direct us not to make those disclosures (other than disclosures permitted by law) to the respective parties at any time but:

Emailing us at hector@hlginsuranceoftexas.com or calling (361) 573-1558